Privacy Policy


Festival Dance Fever


Privacy Policy


Last Revised: 25th May 2018


 


SECTION A


This Privacy Policy describes how we use the personally identifiable information you provide on our site. We have created this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to the individual’s right to data protection & privacy. This privacy statement outlines how we handle information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (“Personal Data”)


 


When Does this Privacy Statement Apply?


This Privacy Statement applies to Personal Data that you provide to Festival Dance Fever or which is derived from the data as outlined below:




The Data Controller of www.festivaldancefever.com  is Festival Dance Fever, Damson Orchard, Chapel Lane, Menith Wood, WR6 6UG. Data protection queries should be emailed to sales@festivaldancefever.co.uk

 


What Personal Data do we collect?


We may collect the following information:


a)  Name


b)  Contact information including email address & telephone number


c)  Demographic information such as address & postcode.




How do we collect Personal Information?


1)  Completion of online forms


Our Website uses forms to collect contact information (including the personal data detailed above). This is so that you can place an order, request information and support and make product suggestions.  The information we require from you may be indicated on the form as mandatory.  It helps us if you provide the other information we ask for but you are under no obligation to do so.

 


2)  By Verbal Enquiry


You call us, visit us or meet with us & offer the information verbally so that we may assist you with your enquiry.


 3)  Use of Cookies


Cookies are small text files placed on your device while visiting certain sites on the


Internet & are used to identify the device you are using. They can only be read by the website that places them on your device. The majority of web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually change the browser settings to restrict or block all cookies if you wish.  Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your device or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies.


Please note that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain functions and features of our site



Social Media


If you share any of our social media content, liking us on Facebook, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, liking or following our posts on LinkedIn etc., those social networks will record your actions and may set a cookie for that purpose. However, as is the case for all third-party cookies, we cannot access those cookies, just as any third parties cannot access any cookies we were to set.


We use analytical information gained from social networks, such as post interactions etc. in order to improve our social media output. However, the information we use is not linked to any personally identifiable information.


What does Festival Dance Fever do with my personal data?


Festival Dance Fever will process the Personal data provided hereunder only as set out in this


Privacy Statement. Further information can be found in sections B & C below.


Where the processing of your personal data is based on a statutory permission details are contained in section B below. Where consent is required for the processing of the personal data further information can be found in section C below.

 


We use the personal information gathered for the following purposes:


a)  To deliver the information you request.


b)  To provide you with further information that you may be interested in.


c)  To deliver the products or services you have requested from us.

 


How long will Festival Dance Fever retain your personal information?


Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:


  1. For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations

  2. For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or

  3. Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.



Where will my personal information be processed?


Data supplied to Festival Dance Fever will be processed within the UK office address as detailed above.  



How we secure, store and retain your data?


We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilisation of staff practice & policy & encryption where appropriate.


 Data Subject’s Rights


Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not.


 


The right of data portability is only relevant from 25thMay 2018.


             The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information

  1. The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

  2.  The right to object to processing of your personal information

  3. The right to restrict processing of your personal information

  4. The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)


f)    The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it


g)   The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)


h)   Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you


 You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us using the details below.


 You can request from Festival Dance Fever at any time information about which Personal Data


Festival Dance Fever processes about you and the correction or deletion of such Personal


Data. Please note, however, that Festival Dance Fever can delete your Personal Data only if there is no statutory obligation or prevailing right of Festival Dance Fever to retain it. Kindly note that if you request that Festival Dance Fever delete your Personal Data, you will not be able to continue to use any Festival Dance Fever service that requires Festival Dance Fever’s use of your Personal Data.



If Festival Dance Fever uses your Personal Data based on consent or to perform a contract with you, you may further request from Festival Dance Fever a copy of the Personal Data that you have provided. In this case please sales@festivaldancefever.co.uk and specify the information or processing activities to which your request relates. Festival Dance Fever will carefully consider your request & discuss how it can best fulfil it.


 


Please direct any such request to sales@festivaldancefever.co.uk


 


Requirements to Protect Children’s Privacy


We do not intend for our website or online services to be used by anyone under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we may have collected information about a child, please contact sales@festivaldancefever.co.uk

 


SECTION B


Where Festival Dance Fever uses my Personal Data based on the law


In the following cases, Festival Dance Fever is permitted to process your Personal Data under the applicable data protection law.


Providing the requested goods & services. If you order goods or service from Festival Dance Fever, Festival Dance Fever will use Personal Data that you enter into the order or registration form (usually (a subset of) your name, (email) address, telephone number, delivery name & address.


This may include taking the necessary steps prior to entering into the contract, responding to your related enquiries, and providing you with shipping & billing information and to process or provide customer feedback and support.


 


Furthermore, we may also communicate by phone to resolve customer complaints or investigate suspicious transactions. We may use your email address to confirm your opening of an account, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to our products & services, and to send notices & other disclosures as required by law. Generally, users cannot opt out of these communications, which are not marketing related but merely required for the relevant business relationship.


 


SECTION C


Where Festival Dance Fever uses my Personal Data based on my Consent



In the following cases Festival Dance Fever will only use your Personal Data as further detailed below after you have granted your prior consent into the relevant processing operations.



News about Festival Dance Fever products and services. Subject to a retrospective provision and your consent, Festival Dance Fever may use your name, email & postal address, telephone number, based on prior interactions with Festival Dance Fever in order to keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, updates, special offers and other information about Festival Dance Fever products & services (including marketing related newsletters) on Festival Dance Fever websites.


 You may at any time withdraw a consent granted hereunder by unsubscribing at


sales@festivaldancefever.co.uk In the case of withdrawal, Festival Dance Fever will not process Personal Data subject to this consent any longer unless legally required to do so. In case Festival Dance Fever is required to retain your Personal Data for legal reasons your Personal Data will be restricted from further processing and only retained for the term required by law. However, any withdrawal has no effect on the past processing of the Personal Data by Festival Dance Fever up to the point in time of your withdrawal. Furthermore, if your use of a Festival Dance Fever offering requires your prior consent, Festival Dance Fever will not be (any longer) able to provide the relevant service offer to you after your revocation.


 Changes to this privacy notice


We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website –


www.festivaldancefever.com



Contact Us


If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy, our practices or our services you may contact the office of Data Protection by email at sales@festivaldancefever.co.uk.  Alternatively you may contact us in writing – Festival Dance Fever, Damson Orchard, Chapel Lane, Menith Wood, WR6 6UG.


We will respond to all requests, enquiries or concerns within thirty (30) days.